Choose a different language

Hotus

ST13-U and SH6: A Compliance Playbook for the Modern Conference Room

0
Conference rooms have evolved far beyond basic furniture and static projectors. Today, meeting minutes function as legal records, visitor logs constitute sensitive personal data, and enterprise procurement teams increasingly require vendors to prove that every connected device meets rigorous security and durability standards. A rugged tablet that looks identical to a standard consumer model in a showroom can behave very differently when an auditor inquires about data encryption, secure battery management, or unauthorized device access in a boardroom overnight. This comprehensive compliance-focused guide examines three versatile Hotus devices engineered for distinct conference room roles: the HOTUS ST13-U 13.3-inch rugged industrial tablet designed for executive boardroom desks, the HOTUS SH6 rugged handheld tablet built for visitor management and room control, and the HOTUS ST9-M 8-inch rugged industrial tablet serving as an agile mid-sized meeting controller.

✅ 📋 Why Meeting Room Hardware Now Carries a Compliance Burden

While most organizations treat meeting spaces as controlled environments for scheduling, fewer recognize the hardware inside them as part of the official corporate compliance perimeter. The moment a shared tablet stores board meeting attendee lists, confidential supplier contract drafts, or digital facility inspection records, it transforms into a critical data endpoint subject to regulatory audit. Internal security policies frequently govern corporate laptops while remaining silent on shared tablets that migrate freely between office floors and departments without explicit ownership tracking.

The operational risks are highly tangible. A shared tablet lacking hardware-level security can be left docked and accessed by departed personnel. Consumer tablets deployed for lobby visitor sign-ins often retain personal names long after visits conclude without automated data purging. Furthermore, hardware failures during high-stakes executive review sessions generate operational downtime that auditors interpret as weak internal controls. The specialized business conference application scope from Hotus directly addresses these boardroom requirements, offering certified protection ratings that IT buyers can reference directly in compliance documentation.

🛡️ Data Security Built Into ST13-U Boardroom Hardware

The ST13-U is engineered specifically for executive environments where sensitive document review and formal approvals take place. Operating on Windows 11 Pro, it delivers BitLocker-grade disk encryption and advanced device management capabilities that standard consumer Android alternatives cannot provide enterprise IT administrators. For organizations demanding a dedicated hardware root of trust, optional TPM 2.0 integration secures cryptographic keys and credentials within a dedicated hardware cryptoprocessor rather than software storage.

ST13-U-boardroom-compliance-review-business_conference_room

The supporting hardware specifications are equally robust. A 13.3-inch IPS touchscreen featuring a 1920 x 1080 resolution and 400 to 450 nits of brightness enables effortless side-by-side document review without external monitors. Processing performance is driven by a 12th Gen Intel Core i5-1235U processor (10 cores, 12 threads, turbo boosting up to 4.4 GHz), with an optional i7-1255U upgrade available for intensive workloads. Storage relies on a removable M.2 2242 SATA SSD ranging from 128 GB to 512 GB, enabling complete physical removal and secure destruction when decommissioning devices. Encased in an IP65 dustproof and waterproof chassis with 1.2-meter drop resistance and an operating temperature range of -20°C to 55°C (storage down to -40°C) at a balanced 1450 ± 50 g, this device satisfies strict confidentiality, data integrity, and asset disposal compliance mandates.

🗺️ 📱 Visitor Sign-In and Booking Control With the SH6

The SH6 is purpose-built for mobile lobby management, reception check-ins, and corridor room scheduling. Powered by Android 12 (with Android 11 availability), it natively supports industry-standard visitor management and room-booking applications. Its compact 6.0-inch IPS display protected by Corning Gorilla Glass withstands the rigorous drop-and-pass demands of high-traffic reception desks. Enhanced glove- and wet-hand touch sensitivity ensures visitors arriving in inclement weather or wearing work gloves can complete check-in procedures seamlessly.

SH6-visitor-signin-handheld-business_conference_room

Compliance in reception environments focuses heavily on data lifecycle management and high availability. Equipped with 4 GB of RAM, 64 GB of onboard storage, and micro SD expansion up to 256 GB, the SH6 safely buffers local sign-in data while syncing primary records to secure backend servers. Certified with IP67 dust/water resistance, MIL-STD-810G durability, and 1.5-meter drop protection, it features dual nano SIM slots and Pogo-pin docking connectors for secure overnight charging. Furthermore, its hot-swappable 3.8 V 5000 mAh battery prevents power interruptions in busy visitor queues, while optional 1D/2D barcode scanning, NFC, and UHF RFID modules enable instant badge verification at facility entry points.

📱 🖥️ The ST9-M as a Compact Meeting Controller

Positioned perfectly between large review displays and compact handhelds, the ST9-M is an 8-inch Windows device designed for multi-room control, credenza video conference management, and agile breakout room deployments. Operating on Windows 10 Pro (with Windows 11 Pro optional), it features an Intel Core i5-8200Y dual-core processor (clocked from 1.3 GHz up to 3.9 GHz), 8 GB of RAM, and 256 GB of storage standard, expandable to a 1 TB SSD for local media archiving.

ST9-M-meeting-controller-desk-business_conference_room

Its compliance profile emphasizes strict identity verification. Alongside IP65 sealing, MIL-STD-810G certification, 1.2-meter drop resistance, and a -20°C to 55°C operating window, the ST9-M offers optional fingerprint readers, TPM 2.0 modules, and 13.56 MHz NFC readers (ISO14443 TYPE A) to enforce biometric authentication before releasing room reservation calendars. Powered by a removable 7.7 V 5000 mAh battery delivering approximately 6.5 hours of operation with a 3-hour fast recharge, its compact dimensions (236 x 144 x 17.4 mm) and lightweight 700 ± 50 g build ensure effortless portability across office floors. A 400-nit IPS panel (1200 x 1920) ensures crystal-clear readability, with an optional 1000-nit sunlight-readable display available for glass-walled conference rooms exposed to direct sunlight.

📊 Side-by-Side Specs Across the Three Devices

The three devices address distinct meeting room zones systematically. The comparison table below compiles official specifications to help IT planners evaluate screen sizing, processing power, and environmental protection ratings.

SpecificationST9-MST13-USH6
Display8-inch IPS, 1200 x 1920, 400 nits (1000-nit option)13.3-inch IPS, 1920 x 1080, 400-450 nits6.0-inch IPS, 720 x 1440, Gorilla Glass
OSWindows 10 Pro (Win 11 Pro optional)Windows 11 ProAndroid 12 / Android 11
ProcessorIntel i5-8200Y, 1.3-3.9 GHzIntel i5-1235U, 10 cores, 1.3-4.4 GHz (i7 optional)Octa-core 2.0 GHz
Battery7.7 V 5000 mAh removable, ~6.5 h use7.6 V 8000 mAh (60.8 Wh) removable3.8 V 5000 mAh removable, quick swap
ProtectionIP65 + MIL-STD-810GIP65IP67 + MIL-STD-810G
Drop resistance1.2 m1.2 m1.5 m
WirelessWi-Fi 5, BT 4.2, 4G LTEWi-Fi 6, BT 5.2, 4G LTEDual-band Wi-Fi, BT 5.0, 4G LTE
Optional captureScanner, UHF RFID, fingerprint, NFC, TPM 2.0Honeywell N4680 scanner, NFC, TPM 2.0Barcode engine, NFC, UHF RFID

For organizations seeking broader hardware integration, the full Hotus product catalog illustrates how projectors, mini PCs, and industrial mobile units align within a unified enterprise infrastructure.

🔐 Audit Trails and Records Retention in the Boardroom

Corporate records retention policies frequently encounter compliance gaps at operational endpoints—such as when meeting minutes are informally deleted or contract drafts linger on personal devices outside corporate oversight. Standardizing device fleets ensures compliance enforcement. Utilizing Windows 11 Pro on the ST13-U and Windows 10 Pro on the ST9-M allows IT administrators to integrate units seamlessly into active directory domains, enforce strict data retention rules across storage volumes, and leverage swappable batteries to maintain uninterrupted operation during lengthy review cycles.

Two key hardware attributes provide significant assurance during regulatory audits. First, the M.2 SSD format on the ST13-U functions as a field-replaceable storage module; when an executive device is retired or reassigned, its internal drive can be physically extracted, cataloged, and securely destroyed in accordance with standard workstation data governance protocols. Second, optional TPM 2.0 support on both Windows models ensures cryptographic keys and digital signatures used for executive document sign-offs remain hardware-anchored. Meanwhile, the SH6 secures the visitor management fringe by streaming reception records instantly to secure backend databases rather than retaining vulnerable local logs.

♿ Touch, Gloves and Accessible Operation in Shared Spaces

Because shared conference hardware is utilized by diverse participants, input adaptability is a vital element of operational compliance. The SH6 features specialized glove- and wet-hand touch support on its Gorilla Glass display, ensuring unhindered sign-in for visitors arriving in wet weather or facility staff wearing protective gloves. The ST9-M integrates a responsive 10-point capacitive touchscreen supporting active styluses and wet-touch operation, ideal for meeting controllers mounted near collaboration whiteboards. Similarly, the ST13-U brings 10-point capacitive touch, stylus precision, and wet-hand compatibility to its expansive 13.3-inch screen, enabling frictionless digital document sign-offs directly during executive sessions.

These engineering considerations directly enhance facility hygiene protocols. Smooth, sealed glass surfaces withstand aggressive chemical sanitization wipes far better than conventional consumer electronics cluttered with exposed ports and crevice-heavy buttons. Both rugged product families are engineered to endure rigorous multi-user disinfection routines over years of deployment without degrading housing integrity.

✅ A Procurement Checklist Before You Sign the Purchase Order

Prior to committing capital expenditure, procurement teams should align vendor specifications directly against internal compliance mandates. Essential evaluation criteria include: operating system support and enterprise management hooks (Windows 11 Pro with TPM 2.0 options or corporate MDM integration for Android), environmental protection ratings tailored to spatial exposure (IP65 for indoor executive desks, IP67 for high-traffic reception areas), robust battery logistics (hot-swappable packs across all models), secure storage lifecycles (removable M.2 SSDs on executive units), and advanced identity controls (optional biometric fingerprint and NFC modules). Furthermore, verifying comprehensive three-year limited warranties ensures long-term operational reliability.

Organizations can explore additional hardware pairing strategies and deployment guidelines by consulting the Hotus comparison series, which examines similar device integration frameworks across diverse industrial sectors.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Can the ST13-U run our existing Windows meeting-room software?

Yes. It ships with Windows 11 Pro powered by an Intel Core i5-1235U processor (10 cores, up to 4.4 GHz), paired with 8 GB or 16 GB of RAM and 128 GB to 512 GB M.2 SSD storage, ensuring flawless compatibility with enterprise calendar booking, video conferencing, and secure document review suites. An optional i7-1255U processor upgrade is available for advanced workloads.

2. How does the SH6 handle visitor badges and access cards?

The SH6 integrates optional NFC and UHF RFID modules supporting 13.56 MHz and standard enterprise access badge frequencies, alongside an optional 1D/2D barcode scanning engine for QR-coded visitor passes. Authentication occurs locally at the entrance, while logs synchronize automatically with visitor management databases.

3. What happens when a battery dies mid-session?

All three devices utilize user-replaceable battery architectures. The SH6 supports quick battery swapping on its 3.8 V 5000 mAh pack, the ST9-M features a fast-charging 7.7 V 5000 mAh battery (approx. 3-hour recharge cycle), and the ST13-U incorporates a high-capacity 8000 mAh (60.8 Wh) removable battery pack (with a 6000 mAh option), enabling continuous operation via docked spare battery rotation.

4. Which device should a small office start with?

Selection should be guided by specific operational roles rather than physical dimensions. For executive document review and signing, deploy the ST13-U; for lobby visitor flow and room scheduling, prioritize a docked SH6; and for multi-room control where portability across bookable spaces is essential, the 700 g ST9-M provides an ideal balance with optional biometric fingerprint authentication.

CONTACT US.

Hotus Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.

CONTACT

Tell us the device, volume and deployment environment you need. A product engineer replies with a configuration and quote, usually within 24 hours.

E-Mail: tiger@hotusprojector.com
Tel: +86 18922879583
Add: 3 Floor, Building D1, Xintang Industrial Zone, East District, Baishixia Community, Fuyong Street, Baoan District, Shenzhen city, 518103 China
working time: Monday to Friday, 9:00 - 18:00
×

Contact us

email:
name:
subject :
content: